Just today, after 9 years of veganism, I googled to find out if pep-o-mint lifesavers are vegan. I couldn't find the answers, so I called Wrigley to ask.
They aren't vegan.
They're not even vegetarian.
They have stearic acid derived from pigs and cows. Two dead animals in one tiny minty product!
I felt a little queasy, I confess. How many of those lifesavers have I eaten in the last 9 years? I don't have them all the time, but when I'm in a lifesaver cycle (and I had been recently because of a recurring cough), there are at least a few of the big ones a day.
Ugh. Thankfully I was on my way to the (overpriced) health food store, so I found some Yummy Earth peppermints, and I'm sucking on one now, trying to get the memory of those nasty lifesavers out of my head. And mouth.